Fandom

Clash Royale Wikia

Cards

268pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments80 Share
This page is about what cards are in general. To read more about the individual cards in Clash Royale, click here.
Cards-0

General Information

  • Cards are the only method of deploying troops, spells, and buildings onto the battlefield.
  • Spells can be cast anywhere in the battlefield, while buildings and troops must be spawned on your territory.
  • There are 4 levels of card rarity: Common (signified by grey or pale blue), Rare (signified by orange), Epic (signified by purple) and Legendary (signified by a rainbow).
  • Each rarity has a different number of levels.
    • Common cards have 13 different levels.
    • Rare cards have 11 different levels.
    • Epic cards have 8 different levels.
    • Legendary cards have 5 different levels.
  • Deploying cards costs Elixir, which is gradually gained during battle.
  • Cards can be obtained through buying them with Gold in the Shop or finding them in assorted Chests.
    • Chests can always contain cards from Arenas that you have already passed.
    • Unlocking a new arena adds new cards to the Chest rewards - none are taken out.
  • Once you have unlocked a Card, you will never have to unlock it again. Even if you donate your only copy of an unlocked card, you get to use the Card permanently.
  • Additional cards obtained will fill up an upgrade meter. Once the meter is full, you can upgrade the card with Gold. Upgrading the card occurs instantly.
  • Card levels in combat are displayed next to their health bar.
  • For cards, all health and damage stats are increased by roughly 10% per level. Cards that are able to spawn troops, such as the Goblin Hut and Witch will have their spawned troop level increased by 1 per level.

Card Comparison

Click a column header to sort a table. The levels of the cards in the tables below are those of the Tournament Standard Rules so that the statistics of the cards are comparable.

Troops and Defenses

Card
RarityIcon
Cost
Elixir
Level
LevelIcon
Health (+Shield)
Icons stats hp
Damage
Icons stats dmg
Damage per second
Icons stats dmg dps
Death Damage
Death damage
Range
Icons stats range
Hit Speed
Icons stats dmg speed
Count
Icons stats troop count
Archers392548671051.22
Baby Dragon441,0641338303.51.61
Balloon541,396798266272031
Bandit317501601600011
Barbarians59636159106001.54
Battle Ram4775624600001
Bomb Tower571,672176110061.61
Bomber3931127114204.51.91
Bowler541,59623995052.51
Cannon3974212715805.50.81
Dark Prince44977 (+266)192128001.51
Dart Goblin372169313206.50.71
Electro Wizard41600200111051.81
Elite Barbarians69970254169001.52
Executioner541,01028011604.52.41
Fire Spirits299116900203
Giant573,344211140001.51
Giant Skeleton642,66017211495701.51
Goblin Gang39139786700-51.1-1.36
Goblins2916910696001.13
Golem844,25625910325902.51
GolemiteN/A486453215302.52
Guards3486 (+199)8671001.23
Hog Rider471,408264176001.51
Ice Golem271,04770287012.51
Ice Spirit1919095002.501
Ice Wizard31665634205.51.51
Inferno Dragon411,00030-35075-875040.41
Inferno Tower571,40835-70487-1,760060.41
Knight391,399159144001.11
Lava Hound713,0004534021.31
Lava PupN/A117945450216
Lumberjack41990200285000.71
Mega Minion37695258172021.51
Mini P.E.K.K.A.471,056572317001.81
Miner311,000160133001.21
Minions3919084840213
Minion Horde5919084840216
Mortar491,2722284503-1151
Musketeer47598176160061.11
P.E.K.K.A.743,458678376001.81
Prince541,463325216001.51
Princess31216140460931
Royal Giant692,5441599306.51.71
Skeletons196767670014
Skeleton Army3467676700114
Sparky611,2001,30026004.551
Spear Goblins291105038051.33
Tesla4995413516805.50.81
Three Musketeers97598176160061.13
Valkyrie471,548211140001.51
Witch546656998050.71
Wizard5759822816305.51.41
X-Bow641,33026104011.50.251

Spawners

Card
RarityIcon
Cost
Elixir
Card Level (Spawn Level)
LevelIcon
Spawner Health
Icons stats hp
Spawn Health
Icons stats hp
Spawn Damage
Icons stats dmg
Spawn DPS
Icons stats dmg dps
Spawn Speed
Icons stats deploy time
Maximum Spawned
Icons stats troop count
Troop Spawned
Icons stats troop
Barbarian Hut77 (9)1,9366361591061410Barbarians
Furnace47 (9)1,0569116901012Fire Spirits
Goblin Barrel34 (9)01691069603Goblins
Goblin Hut57 (9)1,23211050384.913Spear Goblins
Graveyard51 (9)06767670.517Skeletons
Tombstone37 (9)4226767672.918Skeletons

Damaging Spells

Card
RarityIcon
Cost
Elixir
Level
LevelIcon
Damage
Icons stats dmg
Crown Tower Damage
Crown tower damage
Radius
Icons stats radius
Arrows39243984
Fireball475722292.5
Lightning648643463.5
Poison446002403.5
Rocket671,2324932
The Log21240963.9
Zap29159642.5

Please Note: Some cards have been omitted from these tables due to their unique abilities that would make it difficult to compare them to other cards.

History

Trivia

  • You are guaranteed to get 1 Epic during the tutorial.
  • The chest you get is based on the arena in which you battle in, not your current one. You will always fight in the higher arena (Example: if a player from Arena 5 is matched with a player from Arena 4, then they will fight in Spell Valley, which is Arena 5). This means that you can get cards from an arena that you have not reached yet.
  • Epics can only be requested once every Sunday.
  • Legendary cards cannot be donated or requested.
  • If your card has reached the max level, you can hold additional cards (100 for Commons, 10 for Rares, 5 for Epics and 1 for Legendary) for donations. When even this meter is maxed out, each card received will give you a certain amount of Gold. This also holds if you have enough cards to upgrade to the max level but haven't upgraded it yet. For example, when the upgrade meter of a level 10 Common card reaches "8100/1000", each additional card will be converted to 5 Gold.
    • Every Common over the maximum gives 5 Gold.
    • Every Rare gives 50 Gold.
    • Every Epic gives 500 Gold.
    • Every Legendary gives 20,000 Gold.

Statistics

Level Number of Cards Required for Upgrade^
Common Rare Epic Legendary
Unlock1111
22222
34444
410101010
520202020
6505050N/A
7100100100N/A
8200200200N/A
9400400N/AN/A
10800800N/AN/A
111,0001,000N/AN/A
122,000N/AN/AN/A
135,000N/AN/AN/A
Total9,5862,58638636
Level Gold Required for Upgrade
Common Rare Epic Legendary
UnlockN/AN/AN/AN/A
25504005,000
3201502,00020,000
4504004,00050,000
51501,0008,000100,000
64002,00020,000N/A
71,0004,00050,000N/A
82,0008,000100,000N/A
94,00020,000N/AN/A
108,00050,000N/AN/A
1120,000100,000N/AN/A
1250,000N/AN/AN/A
13100,000N/AN/AN/A
Total185,625185,600184,400175,000
Level XP Gained from Upgrade
Common Rare Epic Legendary
UnlockN/AN/AN/AN/A
24625250
3510100600
4625200800
510504001,600
625100600N/A
750200800N/A
81004001,600N/A
9200600N/AN/A
10400800N/AN/A
116001,600N/AN/A
12800N/AN/AN/A
131,600N/AN/AN/A
Total3,8003,7913,7253,250

^ The Total count of cards does not count the Unlock cards as they can be used to upgrade a card to Level 2. You can even donate the only card to unlock it and still be able to use the card at level 1.

Start a Discussion Discussions about Cards

  • Crown Chests

    9 messages
    • When you open them, which arena you are in matters. So even if you climbed all your way up to a new arena with nine crowns, if you get the te...
    • I wouldn't recommend you doing this, as crown chests can be earned with ease, but you can't stack up more than 2 of them.You will eas...
  • Charts: should we make tournament levels prominent?

    3 messages
    • Bumpidybump cause I think it's not a terrible idea, it's easy to get lost in a sea of numbers with the Common/Rare/Epic card pages...
    • i believe its in the game now

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.